Largest Health Insurance Companies 2024


Kaiser Permanente stands as the largest health insurance company in the U.S., trailed by two Blue Cross Blue Shield entities (Elevance Health and HCSC), as reported by S&P Global Market Intelligence.


Though certain of these major health insurance providers enjoy widespread recognition, others may appear less familiar to the average consumer. The finest health insurance company may not necessarily be the largest. Below is a compilation of the 50 largest health insurance companies in the U.S., along with a detailed examination of the top five.

50 Largest Health Insurance Companies in the U.S. Overall

RankHealth insurance companyMarket shareTotal health plan enrollment in 2021
1Kaiser Permanente12.81%8,228,765
2Elevance Health (Anthem)7.27%4,670,236
3HCSC (including BCBS plans)6.88%4,419,293
4UnitedHealth Group6.70%4,306,492
5Centene Corp.6.17%3,962,897
6CVS Health Corp. (Aetna)4.01%2,574,348
7GuideWell (Florida Blue)3.88%2,491,019
8Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan2.08%1,337,400
9Highmark1.61%1,035,585
10Blue Cross of North Carolina1.40%897,649
11Humana1.38%887,612
12Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama1.26%810,745
13Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts1.24%794,909
14Molina Healthcare1.21%778,269
15Independence Health Group1.21%774,155
16CareFirst1.20%773,007
17Tufts Health1.14%733,482
18Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey1.07%684,988
19Bright Health0.95%609,981
20Blue Shield of California0.95%608,388
21Oscar Insurance0.89%573,833
22Regence0.89%570,109
23Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina0.87%559,021
24Intermountain Healthcare0.87%557,622
25Medica0.86%551,986
26Priority Health0.82%529,585
27Cigna Corp.0.80%511,335
28Excellus Health0.76%485,599
29Wellmark0.74%476,632
30EmblemHealth0.74%474,949
31Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Louisiana0.73%466,813
32Premera Blue Cross0.72%465,280
33BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee0.69%446,079
34UPMC Health Plan0.66%422,050
35HealthPartners0.66%421,333
36Hawaii Medical Service Assn.0.65%417,150
37Arkansas BlueCross BlueShield0.62%397,702
38Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Kansas City0.50%320,136
39Medical Mutual of Ohio0.48%308,476
40University Health Care0.41%266,296
41First Medical Health Plan0.41%260,438
42Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona0.40%254,119
43Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota0.39%250,704
44CareSource0.34%220,020
45Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mississippi0.33%214,358
46MVP Health Care0.32%207,547
47Capital Blue Cross0.29%184,151
48Blue Cross of Idaho0.29%183,064
49PacificSource0.26%170,034
Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence. Enrollment numbers are based on commercial group and individual health insurance members and do not include Medicare or Medicaid.




Kaiser Permanente

Kaiser Permanente serves members in eight states and the District of Columbia. It offers the following types of plans:

Individual health insurance
Employer-sponsored health insurance
Medicare Advantage
Medicaid, including Medi-Cal
Kaiser Permanente is an integrated health system that includes both health care providers and insurance coverage.

The company specializes in a care model that encourages teams of experts to collaborate across departments and specialties, such as cancer care, cardiac care, maternity and pediatrics. The company says this helps speed the process of diagnosis, treatment and recovery.

Elevance Health (Anthem)

Elevance Health—formerly known as Anthem—features the brands of Anthem and Wellpoint, which includes multiple Blue Cross Blue Shield plans.

Elevance offers the following types of plans:

Individual health insurance
Employer-sponsored health insurance
Medicare Advantage
Medicaid
Supplemental insurance

HCSC

Health Care Service Corp. is the largest customer-owned health insurer in the U.S. and serves members in five states. It operates Blue Cross Blue Shield plans in Illinois, Montana, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas.

HCSC offers the following types of plans:

Individual health insurance
Employer-sponsored health insurance
Medicare Advantage
Medicare supplement
Medicaid
HCSC affiliates and subsidiaries offer other types of coverage, including group life, disability and dental insurance.

UnitedHealth Group

UnitedHealth Group, parent company for UnitedHealthcare, offers Affordable Care Act (ACA) marketplace coverage to individuals and families in 18 states.

UnitedHealthcare offers the following types of plans:

Individual health insurance
Employer-sponsored health insurance
Medicare Advantage
Medicaid
Short-term health insurance
Supplemental insurance
UnitedHealthcare has partnerships with more than 1.3 million medical providers and 6,500 hospitals and other types of care facilities in the U.S.

Centene Corp.

Centene, which includes subsidiaries like Ambetter, Health Net, Fidelis Care and Wellcare, serves members in all 50 states. Centene offers the following types of plans:

Individual health insurance
Employer-sponsored health insurance
Medicare Advantage
Medicaid
Centene is the largest Medicaid managed care organization, with plans in four of the largest Medicaid states: California, Florida, New York and Texas.

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post